Malone Coaching

2008 Results

2008 race season is well underway and results are impressive. The Malone Coaching Team is stronger than ever in 2008!

Kiawah Marathon - Dec 6th 2008
James Loging - 3:06 FIRST MARATHON! Qualified for Boston!

Memphis Marathon - Dec 6th 2008
Eric LaFontaine - 3:31 PR

MiamiMan Half Ironman - Nov 9th 2008
Nancy Richmond
Lori Seiler

Clearwater 70.3 World Championships - Nov 8th 2008
Kimberley Westbury - 4:56 (PR by 15 min!) 9th in AG in the WORLD!
Colette Kenney - 5:33 Despite having a broken derailleur!

Ironman Florida - Nov 1st 2008
Andy Van Evera - 11:28 - First time IRONMAN! Congrats!

SCTS Year End Awards

2nd AG - Lisa Anderson
2nd AG - Suzanne Schlotterback
2nd AG - Chris Smutzer
3rd AG - James Loging
4th AG - Laura Haupfear
4th Open - Katie Malone
6th AG - Jim Ballinger
6th Clydesdale - Chris Dillard
7th AG - Pam Ogle
7th AG - Brad Fraedrich

Hickory Knob Olympic - October 11th 2008
Pam Ogle - 2:43 3rd OA best bike split of the day 1:21 and a PR on the 10K run!
Katie Malone - 2:48 - 8th OA

Brad Fraedrich  - 2:41 2nd AG
Eric Engelbrecht - 3:14 11th AG

Hickory Knob Sprint - October 11th 2008
James Loging - 1:02  - 1st AG
Lisa Anderson - 1:08 - 1st Masters
Laura Haupfear - 1:09 - 2nd Masters
Suzanne Schlotterback - 1:17 5th AG
Audrey Casciere - 1:33 - 6th Athena

SC Half Ironman - September 28th 2008
Brad Fraedrich - 4:57 PR by 15 min!
Katie Malone - 5:12
James Loging - 5:20 PR by 4 min.
Andy Van Evera - 5:26 PR by 7 min.
Laura Haupfear - 5:43 PR by 22 min.
Karri Isaac - 5:53 PR by 1 hour and 17 min!
Lisa Anderson - 5:53
Jim Ballenger - 6:10 1st Half IM!
Suzanne Schlotterback - 6:20 PR by 29 min only 3 weeks after IM WI!
Chris Dillard - 6:21 PR by 32 min.

SheRox - September 14th 2008
Katie Malone
Nancy Richmond
Chasse Bailey-Dorton
Audrey Casciere -

Ironman Wisconsin - September 7th 2008
Katie Malone - 11:56
Brad Fraedrich - 13:10
Suzanne Schlotterback - 15:31

Hartsville Olympic Distance - September 7th 2008
James Loging - 2nd AG

Hartsville Sprint  - September 7th 2008
Chris Smutzer - 3rd Overall -

Pickens Sprint - September 6th 2008
Audrey Casciere

Laurens YMCA Sprint - August 31st 2008
Laura Haupfear - 3rd OA
Wanda Ocasio - 1st AG
Audrey  Casciere - 1st AG

Lake Norman YMCA Sprint Tri - August 24th 2008
Lisa Anderson - 2nd Masters - 1:33:49

Greenville Sprint - August 17th 2008
Katie Malone - 2nd OA - 1:09:31
Lisa Anderson - 2nd Masters - 1:16:35
Laura Haupfear - 5th AG (would have snagged 3rd but got penalty) 1:20:19
Tiffany Irwin - 7th AG - 1:23:36
Wanda Ocasio - 12th Novice - 1:33:48
Audrey Casciere - 27th Novice - 1:42:30

James Loging - 3rd AG - 1:08:30
Brad Fraedrich - 3rd AG - 1:07:58 PR by 4 min!
Andy Van Evera - 1st Clydesdale - 1:09:02
Chris Dillard - 6th Clydesdale - 1:19:08 - PR
Don Clardy - 26th AG - 1:19:51 - PR by 8 min!
Jim Ballenger - 9th AG - 1:23:19 PR by 2 min!

Luray Olympic Distance Triathlon - August 16th 2008
Eric Boggess - 19th AG (out of 46) 2:41 PR by 15 min on this course!

Lake Logan Olympic Distance - August 2nd 2008
Chris Smutzer - 1st AG 2:20

Ironman Newfoundland 70.3  - July 27th 2008
Katie Malone - 2nd AG (5th OA) - 5:10 - Qualified for World Championships
Colette Kenney - 4th AG - 5:47 - Qualified for World Championships

Ironman USA - Lake Placid - July 20th 2008
Fred Tolly - 12:38 - FIRST IRONMAN!
David Turner - 14:33 - FIRST IRONMAN!
(Despite pouring rains and less than perfect conditions)

Montclair Triathlon -  July 13th 2008
Eric Boggess - 12th AG (out of 47) - 1:59

Tri the Pee Dee Sprint - July 12th 2008
James Loging - 3rd AG - 1:19:17

Tri the Midlands Sprint  - June 21st 2008
Laura Haupfear - 1st AG - 1:14:11
Audrey Casciere-  24th Novice - 1:36:57

James Loging- 3rd AG - 1:05:05
Don Clardy - 23rd (Huge AG) - 1:16:27

Ironman USA - Coeur d'Alene - June
Lisa Anderson - 13:19 FIRST IRONMAN!

Mooseman Half Ironman - June 8th 2008
Pam Ogle - 5:53 ( Great finish considering Pam could not run for 6 weeks before this race!)

Festival of Flowers - June 8th 2008
Suzanne Schlotterback - 3rd in AG - 2:47 PR & GREAT Day!

Johnny McAlhany - 4th AG - 2:24:11
Brad Fraedrich - 7th AG - 2:28:37 PR
Jim Ballinger - (First international distance!) - 5th AG - 2:59:30

Yorktown Sprint - June 8th 2008
Eric Boggess- 7th AG (out of 39) 1:08 PR

Middle Tyger YMCA Triathlon - May 31st 2008
Kimberley Westbury - 1st Overall
Wanda
Audrey - 2nd AG

Jim Essman - 1st AG

Disney 70.3  -Half Ironman - May 18th 2008
Women:
Sione Jongstra - 8th Overall -4:43:53 Qualified for 70.3 Worlds!
Kimberley Westbury - 1st AG - 5:13:20 Qualified for 70.3 Worlds!
Katie Malone - 9th AG - 5:19:07

Men:
Chris Smutzer - (42 of 281) 5:07:17
Johnny McAlhany - (52 of 281) 5:15:46
James Loging - (62 of 254) 5:24:07 FIRST HALF IM!
Chris Dillard - 6:53 - FIRST HALF IM!

Lake Murray Sprint Triathlon - May 18th 2008

Women:
Laura Haupfear - 7th AG - 1:34:06

Men:
Jim Ballinger - 8th AG - 1:36:40

Clemson Sprint Triathlon - May 10th 2008

Women:
Sione Jongstra - 1st Open - 1:03:43
Katie Malone - 5th Open - 1:09:10
Pam Ogle - 2nd AG - 1:13:00
Nancy Richmond - 2nd AG - 1:16:41
Monica Diaz - 4th AG - 1:28:10 (with 2 min penalty..don't ride next to friends)
Lorianne Frattini - 3rd Novice - 1:29:07 (First Race!)
Lori Seiler - 13th AG - 1:32:50
Chasse Bailey-Dorton - 14th AG - 1:37:06
Audrey Casciere - 10th Novice - 1:50:21 (First Race!)

Men:
James Loging - 6th AG - 1:09:16
Brad Fraedrich - 7th AG - 1:10:59
Don Clardy - 20th AG - 1:20:10
Jim Essman - 13th AG - 1:20:37
Michael Riordan - 20th AG - 1:35:24

Langley Pond International - April 26th 2008
Thunder, lightening, flooding an hour delay in the start made this race tough!

Women:
Katie Malone - 6th Open - 2:13:22
Suzanne Schlotterback - 5th AG - 2:41:34

Men:
Chris Smutzer - 2nd Masters - 1:58:05
Brad Fraedrich - 5th AG - 2:14:38 (with a 2 min penalty...position foul)
James Loging - 10th AG - 2:15:37

Langley Pond Sprint - April 26th 2008
Due to the flooding this really was a "sprint"

All Malone Coaching Athletes took on the challenge of the International Distance.

Greenwood YMCA Sprint Triathlon - April 13th 2008

Johnny McAlhany
Jim Ballinger

Anderson YMCA Triathlon April 6th 2008

Fred Tolly
Jim Ballinger

MAP Sprint Triathlon - March 29th 2008
Lisa Anderson - 3rd Open Masters - 1:13:39
Jim Ballinger - 7th AG - 1:27:44

Parris Island Sprint  - March 15th 2008
This year we saw some of the best ever race conditions and some of the toughest competition.

Women:
Katie Malone - 4th Open - 1:03:56
Pam Ogle - 1st Age Group - 1:05:52
Lisa Anderson - 1st Masters - 1:08:25
Suzanne Schlotterback - 9th AG - 1:16:03
Caroline Cope - 12th AG - 1:22:51

Men:
Chris Smutzer - 3rd Masters - 58:36
James Loging - 2nd AG - 1:05:00
Quay Scott - 4th AG - 1:05:26
Brad Fraedrich - 5th AG - 1:02:31
Don Clardy - 32nd - AG - 1:17:25
Johnny McAlhany - 4th AG - 1:01:12
Jim Ballinger - 5th AG - 1:16:57

VA Run Sprint - March 11th 2008
Eric Boggess

More Articles...

You are here: Home Your Results!